Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 2022 This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly. Telford College is  known as ‘the controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We need to know your basic personal data  to provide you with details regarding your interaction with the college, it will also be used by the college’s analysis services, where appropriate. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee services to yourself. We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We shall not disclose the information you entrust us with to third parties except where we have a statutory or contractual duty to do so (including to your employer, if sponsored), where you have given prior approval or where an official third party data sharing agreement exists. Telford College will use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products or services. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or on our website. More information regarding Telford College’s data protection policy can be found on our website – click here

Data privacy notice

Under the current Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR,  the Information Commissioner’s Office privacy notices code of practice, privacy notices should be on all collection points where personal data is being collected from a data subject, especially if the data is being collected for a new purpose.

Your Personal Data

What we need

Telford College will be what’s known as ‘the controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special or sensitive types of information. This does however include your name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with details regarding your interaction with the college and analysis services in line with this overall contact. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee any services to yourself.

What we do with  your data

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. All of the personal data we collect is processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless UK law allows them to do so or an official processing agreement is in place with Telford College.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years (plus current year) after which time it will be destroyed. Your information that we use for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this type of information.

What we would also like to do with it

Telford College would, however, like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties, and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email, or on our website.

What are your rights?

Your right to access 

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Your right to rectification 

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure 

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing 

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing 

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks or is in our legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability 

This only applies to the information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies to processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract, and the processing is automated.

Your right related to automated decision making, including profiling

Individuals can ask organisations to provide a copy of their automated processing activities if they believe the data is being processed unlawfully. You should also remind individuals that they are free to exercise their rights and explain how they can do this.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

How to complain If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us on how we have handled your personal data. You can contact our Data Protection Officer, who will investigate the matter, at: dpo@telfordcollege.ac.uk. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you using Google analytics:

  • As you navigate your internet browser through the Telford College website, your browsing behaviour includes the details of pages viewed and the resources accessed. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you submit an application.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally as it is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Telford College uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie to evaluate your use of our web sites and compile reports  on activity on our sites. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. How to reject or delete this cookie http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html You can change the cookies we access on our website at any time in line with UK GDPR regulation. Click the cog button on the menu bar at the bottom of the screen to access the control panel and change your settings.